SCENIC DESIGN
selected work

ASOLO REPERTORY COMAPNY
OTHER DESERT CITIES  Jon Robin Baitz  Dir. by Greg Leaming
THE GAME'S AFOOT  Ken Ludwig  Dir. by Greg Leaming
GOD OF CARNAGE  Yazmina Reza  Dir. by Greg Leaming  Set and Costumes
BOEING BOEING  Marc Camoletti  Dir. by Greg Leaming
THE IMAGINARY INVALID  Moliere—Adapted by Constance Congdon   Dir. by Greg Leaming
(Sarasota Magazine Award—Best Set Design)
HEARTS  Willy Holtzman  Dir. by Greg Leaming  Sets & Costumes

WOLF TRAP OPERA
GIULIO CESARE  Handel  Dir. by Chas Rader-Shieber

PORTopera
CARMEN  Bizet Dir. by Dona Vaughn
LA BOHÈME  Puccini  Dir. by Dona Vaughn

NORA THEATRE
PRECIOUS LITTLE Madeleine George  Dir. by Melia Bensussen —March 2017

GEVA THEATRE CENTER
TWO JEWS WALK INTO A WAR  Seth Rozin  Dir. by Melia Bensussen

MUSIC ACADEMY OF THE WEST
DON GIOVANNI  Mozart  Dir. by Chas Rader-Shieber

CUTIS OPERA THEATER
IL VIAGGIO A REIMS  Gioacchino Rossini   Dir. by Chas Rader Sheiber

MERRIMACK REPERTORY THEATRE
OCEANSIDE  Nick Gandiello  Dir. by Melia Bensussen
MEMORY HOUSE  Kathleen Tolan  Dir. by Melia Bensussen  Set & Costumes
TWO JEWS WALK INTO A WAR  Seth Rozin Dir. by Melia Bensussen  Costumes
THE EXCEPTIONALS  Bob Clyman  Dir. by Charles Towers
THE BLONDE, THE BRUNETTE, AND THE VENGEFUL REDHEAD  Robert Hewitt  Dir. by Melia Bensussen
THE DRAWER BOY  Michael Healey  Dir. by Charles Towers
SOMETHING IN THE  AIR Richard Dresser  Dir. by Melia Bensussen (Premiere)

CITY THEATRE (Pittsburgh)
THE 13TH OF PARIS Mat Smart Dir. by Melia Bensussen (Premiere)

REPERTORY THEATRE OF ST. LOUIS
12 ANGRY MEN  Reginald Rose  Dir. by Martin Platt

LA JOLLA PLAYHOUSE
THE SCOTTISH PLAY  Lee Blessing  Dir. by Melia Bensussen (Premiere)
(Robby Nomination—Best Scenic Design)

CINCINNATI PLAYHOUSE IN THE PARK
LEAP  John Yearly Dir. by Melia Bensussen (Premiere)

LONG WHARF THEATRE/GEORGE ST. PLAYHOUSE
SYNCOPATION  Allan Knee  Dir. by Greg Leaming (Premiere)

LONG WHARF THEATRE
ARMS AND THE MAN  George Bernard Shaw  Dir. by Greg Leaming

THE ISLEFORD THEATER PROJECT
GAME OF LOVE & CHANCE  Mariveaux  Dir. by Sonja Moser
BABBITT  Sinclair Lewis, Adapted by the ITP  Dir. by Sonja Moser Set & Costumes
THE PRUFROCK VARIATIONS, Various, Adapted by ITP  Dir. by Sonja Moser

TRIAD STAGE
CRUMBS FROM THE TABLE OF JOY  Lynn Nottage  Dir. by Caroline Jackson Smith

BEAU JEST MOVING THEATER
TEN BLOCKS ON THE CAMINO REAL  Tennessee Williams  Dir. by Davis Robinson
SAMURAI 7.0: UNDER CONSTRUCTION  Conceived by Beau Jest Dir. by Davis Robinson
KRAZY KAT George Herriman  Adapted and Dir. by Davis Robinson
AIMEZ-VOUS IONESCO?  Tennessee Williams  Dir. by Davis Robinson

PORTLAND STAGE COMPANY
TRUE WEST  Sam Shepard  Dir. by Paul Mullins
THE ROAD TO MECCA  Athol Fugard  Dir. by Maura Hanlon  Sets and Costumes
WAITING FOR GODOT  Samuel Beckett  Dir. by Michael Schwartz
THREE TALL WOMEN  Edward Albee  Dir. by Jonathan Moscone
THE TURN OF THE SCREW  Jeffrey Hatcher Dir. by Greg Leaming (Premiere w/ StageWest)  Sets and Costumes
FROM THE MISSISSIPPI DELTA  Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland  Dir. by Caroline Jackson Smith  Sets and Costumes
THE JEALOUS HUSBAND & THE FLYING DOCTOR  Moliere Dir. by Chris Akerlind
MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION  George Bernard Shaw  Dir. by Greg Leaming
ARMS AND THE MAN  George Bernard Shaw  Dir. by Greg Leaming

TRINITY REPERTORY COMPANY
THE MINEOLA TWINS  Paula Vogel Dir. by Molly Smith
HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE  Paula Vogel  Dir. by Molly Smith (with Perseverance Theatre)
SYLVIA  A.R.Gurney  Dir. by Neil Baron
LUNCHROOM TALES  Bill Harley  Dir. by Kenny Raskin  Sets and Costumes

OPERA OMAHA
ERIC HERMANNSON'S SOUL  Libby Larsen/Chas Rader-Shieber Dir. by Chas Rader Shieber (Premiere)

OPERA COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA
THE BARBER OF SEVILLE  Rossini  Dir. by Chas Rader-Shieber

ANCHORAGE OPERA
SEMELE  Handel Dir. by Chas Rader-Shieber

SKYLIGHT OPERA THEATRE
CARMEN  Bizet  Dir. by Francesca Zambello Sets and Costumes
SEMELE  Handel  Dir. by Chas Rader-Shieber
MOST HAPPY FELLA  Frank Loesser  Dir. by Johnathon Pape
THE COCOANUTS  Berlin/Kaufman  Dir. by Daniel Simmons

PRIMARY STAGES
SABINA  Willy Holtzman  Dir. by Melia Bensussen

MAINE STATE MUSIC THEATER
PUMP BOYS AND DINETTES  Dir. by Jason Edwards

WESTON PLAYHOUSE
PRIVATE LIVES Noel Coward Dir. by Steve Stettler

VIRGINIA STAGE COMPANY
ON THE VERGE  Eric Overmeyer  Dir. by Jeannette Lambermont

YALE REPERTORY THEATRE
MOON OVER MIAMI  John Guare Dir. by Andre Belgrader

STAGEWEST
ANNA CHRISTIE  Eugene O'Neill Dir. by Greg Leaming
BREAKING LEGS  Tom Dulack Dir. by Greg Leaming

BERKSHIRE THEATRE FESTIVAL
BALTIMORE WALTZ  Paula Vogel  Dir. by Melia Bensussen
LE MAIN LETTRE & LA LETTRE CHARGÉE  Eugene Labiche  Dir. by Tom Simpson

SIGNATURE THEATRE
FORTINBRAS  Lee Blessing Dir. by Jeanne Blake (Co-des. with David Birn)

SHAKESPEARE & COMPANY
MACBETH  Shakespeare  Dir. by Tina Packer
THE SCARLET LETTER  Carol Gilligan Dir. by Tina Packer (Premiere)

NY STAGE & FILM
HAND TO HAND Max Mayer Dir. by William Foeller

BATES COLLEGE
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Shakespeare Dir. by Martin Andrucki—March 2017
OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD  Timberlake Wertenbaker  Dir. by Sally Wood
MARIE & THE NUTCRACKER  Martin Andrucki from E.T.A. Hoffmann  Dir. by Martin Andrucki
THE CASTLE OF PERSEVERANCE  Anonymous  Dir. by Max Pendergast
THE SUMMER IN GOSSENSASS  Maria Irene Fornes Dir. by Brooke O'Harra
ENJOY  Toshiki Okada  Dir. by Brooke O'Harra

BOWDOIN COLLEGE
KRAZY CAT Adapted from George Herriman by Davis Robinson & Beau Jest Moving Theater Dir. by Davis Robinson
SONDHEIM ON SONDHEIM  Sondheim/Lapine  Dir. by Ed Reichert
PAJAMA GAME  Adler/Ross  Dir. by Davis Robinson
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC  Sondheim/Wheeler  Dir. by Davis Robinson
THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN  Martin McDonagh Dir. by Davis Robinson
BABES IN ARMS  Rodgers & Hart Dir. by Davis Robinson
THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH  Thornton Wilder  Dir. by Sonja Moser
SPRING DANCE 2006  (Costumes)
800 WORDS: THE TRANSMIGRATION OF PHILIP K. DICK  Victoria Stewart  Dir. by Sonja Moser
BOOK OF DAYS  Lanford Wilson Dir. by Davis Robinson
BERLIN TO BROADWAY  Brecht/Weill  Dir. by Davis Robinson
SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS  Goldoni  Dir. by Davis Robinson
MERTON OF THE MOVIES  Kaufmann/Connelly  Dir. by Davis Robinson
THE VISIT  Durrenmatt  Dir. by Davis Robinson

EMERSON STAGE
ALL OF A KIND FAMILY  Adapted and Directed by Melia Bensussen (Premiere)
ALICE  Elizabeth Swados  Dir. by Melia Bensussen (IRNE Nomination—Best Set Design)

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
STOP KISS  Diana Son Dir. by James Horton
THE VENETIAN TWINS  Goldoni Dir. by James Loehlin

YALE DRAMA SCHOOL
DR. FAUSTUS LIGHTS THE LIGHTS  Gertrude Stein  Dir. by Cheryl Faver
YALE CABARET  Numerous productions and graphic design

OTHER WORK
THE STOOGE: A TROUBLED CLOWN FOR TROUBLED TIMES
THE DARK CLOWN  Written and Performed by Michael Lane Trautman Direction and Design

FILM & TELEVISION
Sylvania "This Little Light of Mine" TV Spot Production Design  Dir. by Jeff Weiser
Ransom  Dir. by Ron Howard  Production Design Michael Corenblith  Asst. Art Direction

TEACHING
Bates College  Lecturer in Theater Dept. of Theater & Dance, Fall 2014, Fall/Winter 2014-2015
Bowdoin College  Adjunct Lecturer in Design, Dept. of Theater & Dance 2000-current
Dartmouth College  Visiting Asst. Professor Summer 1996

MORE FACTS
Recipient 2003 Maine Arts Commission Individual Artist Fellowship for Artistic Excellence

Education
Yale School of Drama CDR (MFA Equiv) 1989 Recipient Micunis/Kobrin Design Scholarship
American Academy of Art 1975-77
Boston Museum School 1972-74
Syracuse University School of Art 1970-71

Related Arts
Graphic Design & Illustration 39 years professional experience.
Web Design
Animation
Performance: mime, movement theater, clown and circus arts, dance, light opera
Puppetry

Member United Scenic Artists Local 829